The Code of Canon Law states that the requirements for being a sponsor at confirmation is the same as those of being a Godparent at baptism. This is a very personal decision. 4. The Code of Canon Law requires godparents for infant baptism “insofar as possible” (CIC 872); they are not an absolute requirement for valid baptism. 2. If the requirements for certificates are met, the certificates then should be presented to the baptism coordinator for the parish. 1) at least 16 years old 2) practicing Catholic with good standing in the church 3) not of the same gender as the second godparent 4) have received the sacraments of baptism, Eucharist and confirmation. A Catholic godparent can establish a telephone relationship with the child, calling on birthdays, anniversaries of baptism … A Catholic godparent can send your child books and tapes and videos that will help the child grow in faith. Only one godparent is required for baptism. Since 1983, neither the Catholic Church Canon Law, nor the Catechism of the Catholic Church make any reference to Godparents by proxy. This means they have received all three Sacraments of Initiation, which are Baptism, Eucharist and Confirmation. Whom should I choose as godparents/sponsors for my child’s Baptism? The number of godparents . It’s truly beautiful to use the Baptismal candle as a reminder of the joy of welcoming the little one into the Catholic family rather than allowing it to collect dust in a … 3. Only a practicing Catholic who meets the qualifications of a confirmed Catholic, age 16 or older, and has received the Sacrament of the Eucharist, may be a godparent or sponsor for baptism. Non-baptized persons may not serve in the role of sponsors or witnesses. The Baptismal Application must be completed. These requirements mentioned by Fr. If the requirements for certificates are met, the certificates then should be presented to the baptism coordinator for the parish. Catholic or Christian baptism?? They are formed into God's people and they obtain forgiveness of all their sins. In the case of an infant baptism, the role is together with the parents to present the child for baptism, and to help it live a Christian life befitting the baptized and faithfully to fulfill the duties inherent in baptism” (Canon 872). 8. Requirements for Baptism. IF the godparents you chose for your child are non-Catholics, they may still be godparents, but just like those without any requirement to present, they will just be ‘witnesses’ to the Christening. The child is baptized in the faith of their parents, godparents and of the Church. Unfortunately, some priests still allow this to happen even through it is not correct and leads to babies having no Godparents. The non-Catholic Christian may be a “Christian witness” to the baptism along with the Catholic godparent as long as they were baptized under the Catholic understanding of a triune God. Mike imply that you are a practicing Catholic. A Catholic may act as witness at a non-Catholic baptism, but not as a sponsor. The Code of CanonLaw (Church Law) specifies the requirements for as serving godparents at Baptism (Canon 874): You may not be the parent of the person being baptized; you must be at least 16 years old; you must be fully initiated (Baptism, B. 867-868; Catechism of the Catholic Church 1251) The Code of Canon Law for the Latin Church has a whole chapter on godparents—"sponsors" is the technical term—but before we go there, let's talk about the Catholic theology of baptism. Basic Guidelines and Information for Infant (to include young children) Baptism (Code of Canon Law, cc. The minister of Baptism may decide that there is a just reason why a person who is not yet 16 may be godparent. The Catholic Church no longer recognizes official "proxies" at baptism. They should This page is designed to provide you with some basic information about the preparation process and requirements. One Godparent may be the godparent for the whole family or each person may have one or two (one of each gender) They all must meet the Catholic requirements found in Canon Law. As long as one godparent is Catholic, it is permissible for a non-Catholic to act as witness to a child's baptism. 1) at least 16 years old 2) practicing Catholic with good standing in the church 3) not of the same gender as the second godparent 4) have received the sacraments of baptism, eucharist and confirmation. Baptism without consent: Catholic christening: Godparents for a catholic baptism: Christening - Church of England or Catholic?? Does a child whose parents are not married have the right to be baptised in the Catholic … To be a Godparent, one must be a fully initiated Catholic (baptized, confirmed, and received Eucharist). Roman catholic and Muslim: 9yr old son wants baptism - we are agnostic/atheist so is it possible? More than just a reliable relative or friend, the godparent is meant to be a teacher of the Catholic Christian faith. In the case of an infant baptism, the role is together with the parents to present the child for baptism, and to help it live a Christian life befitting the baptized and faithfully to fulfill the duties inherent in baptism” (Canon 872). They become a new creation and are called, rightly, the children of God.” (Rite of Christian Initiation, General Introduction, n. 1) Your brother and his wife do not qualify because of their irregular marriage. (See documents below.) A non-Catholic person may not be a godparent at a Catholic baptism. REQUIREMENTS FOR GODPARENTS FOR BAPTISM The role of godparents is vital to the life of the Christian. Intimately linked to Confirmation and to Eucharist, Baptism is, with these two sacraments, Christian Initiation. 867-868; Catechism of the Catholic Church 1251) A baptized non-Catholic may not be a godparent but can serve as a witness along with a Catholic godparent… What age first catholic communion? What are the requirements to be a Godparent? Review the requirements below to make sure your chosen godparents qualify. In order to be of sufficient maturity and capacity, the godparent must be at least 16 years of age. The second sponsor may be a Christian Witness (i.e., a non-Catholic Christian may fulfill this role). meaning of a life of Catholic discipleship. The child is baptized in the faith of their parents, godparents and of the Church. The Code also notes, "It is desirable that the one who undertook the role of sponsor at baptism be sponsor for confirmation" (See Canon Law 893). Be Catholic. A godparent is encouraged to send a spiritual card to their godchild at Christmas, Easter, Birthday and Baptism “birthday”. After we are only talking about the effort of “one hour” . If, two godparents are chosen one must be male and the other female. To be a godparent, the person must be a fully initiated Catholic, one who is baptized and has received the sacraments of Eucharist and confirmation. Any faithful Catholic who has either been through a baptism preparation class, or knows someone who has, understands that one of the contributing problems to choosing poorly qualified godparents stems from a lack of education on how the Church views the role of a godparent. Godparents are expected to help the parents raise the baptized child in the Faith, and therefore need to be practicing it themselves. Is a Catholic allowed to be a godparent if he/she was married in another Christian church? Therefore, the single most important factor is whether the person is an active, practicing Catholic. Together they carry out the role of godparents in the baptism. Godparents must also be active Catholics in a state of grace. While it is preferred to have an adult man and woman to serve as godparents for Baptism, one must be a fully Initiated and actively practicing Catholic. The baptism preparation session for the Pastorate is held at St. Joseph’s and designed to provide the formation and information needed to fully understand the Sacrament of Baptism and your role as a Catholic parent/godparent. The other can be a Protestant “Christian Witness.” Non-Christians and Baptized Catholics can never be a Christian Witness. Not sure on the churchs view of a gay godparent? They teach with their words and example. Basic Guidelines and Information for Infant (to include young children) Baptism (Code of Canon Law, cc. Godparents can – should, even must – pray for a child daily. What are the Requirements to be Godparents for Baptism? A godparent also needs to be at least sixteen, baptized, and confirmed. To register for the class at St. Jude, please complete the Godparent/Sponsor Class Registration Form. If you are planning to baptize to your baby in a Catholic church, here are the steps to become Christian in a Catholic Church. The Godparent or Godparents must be at least 16 years old. What is the catholic baptism requirements? I wish this were spelled out more clearly, because of course we are all sinners. “Through the sacrament of baptism the faithful are incorporated into Christ and into his Church. Generally in RCIA each adult has their own Godparent, One additional Godparent can stand for the children or each child can have their own Godparent(s). HOLY FAMILY CATHOLIC CHURCH WHARTON, TX CANONICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR BAPTISM SPONSORS (GODPARENTS) The Code of Canon Law (1983) of the Roman Catholic Church requires that: Canon 873: “There is to be only one male sponsor or one female sponsor or one of each.” Canon 874 §1: “To be permitted to take on the function of a sponsor a person must: The requirements are clear until the last part [of canon 874.1 n. 3] about living in keeping with the faith. 5. During the celebration of the Sacrament of Baptism, the godparents make a promise to assist the parents of the child in fulfilling their responsibility of forming the child in the Catholic faith. Baptismal Godparents. ... A baptized non-Catholic may not be a sponsor but may serve as a witness alongside a Catholic sponsor. B. The non-Catholic must be baptized and must be present with a Catholic godparent at the time of baptism (Pastoral companion for Canon Law 57). Godparents should really help the parents commemorate their godchild’s Baptism annually, much like a birthday celebration. ... Seminar – both godparents and parents should be attaining a seminar for some educational message and instruction during baptism. To be a godparent, a person must be one “who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on” (CIC 874 §1). A baptized Catholic above the age of 16 years old and also has completed the sacraments of the Holy Eucharist and Confirmation. The only situation in which a Catholic may be a godparent (sponsor) in "another ecclesial Community" is in an Eastern Orthodox Church "if he/she is so invited" (Directory for the Application of the Principles and Norms of Ecumenism, 98, a, b). Yes, non-Catholic witnesses can serve as a Christian witness but it is not preferred. A responsible Catholic would want to be a good Godparent and refresh the church’s teaching. –Cecilia According to Canon Law 874, Godparents must be at least sixteen years of age and fully initiated in the Roman Catholic Church. I think you missed the part where the OP lives in a different place than where the baptism will take place and … Each Godparent must register for a Baptism Preparation Class. The godparents promise to support the parents in raising the child in the practice of the Catholic faith. 867-868; Catechism of the Catholic Church 1251) Parents are responsible for bringing their child to the Sacrament of Baptism as soon after birth as possible. A godparent must be Catholic.